Campus Instant Image

PCMS Mail System

Men’s Category B Team clinches championship for third consecutive year in Inter-School Volleyball Competition2022-04-26

3398 20220428101653 22042809

The Pui Ching Men’s Category B Volleyball Team played Colégio Diocesano de São José (5ª) in the Inter-School Volleyball Competition.  Our volleyball team won the championship by 25:20 and 25:18, making this the third consecutive year that the Men’s Category B Team won the championship.

Pui Ching student ranks No. 9 in 2021 International Brain Bee2022-04-25

3393 20220426090632 22042607

Senior 3 student Lao Sap Tou represented Macao in the 2021 International Brain Bee and competed with 43 contestants from 31 countries and regions around the world.  After four days of competition, Mr. Lao won the ninth place in the individual competition, the best result for Macao since 2013.  In addition, Mr. Lao also won the Best Team Award together with representatives from the U.K., Canada, and Brazil. 

 

The International Brain Bee is a neuroscience competition for high school students.  Students in grades 9-12 are eligible to compete in the annual event. The International Brain Bee was founded in 1998 by Dr. Norbert Myslinski.  It has now grown to more than 150 chapters in more than 30 countries and six continents.  Every participating country or region selects one student as its representative in the event.  The competition aims to pique student interest in brain research and inspire students to engage in careers in such fields as biology, medical science, and psychology. 

Student athletes come through with flying colors in Inter-School Judo Competition2022-04-24

3389 20220425095050 22042540

The 23rd Inter-School Judo Competition was held on April 23rd and 24th.  Our student athletes won a total of 1 gold medal, 1 silver medal, and 12 bronze medals:

 

Junior 1B: Ng Nok Hang (-46Kg champion in Men’s Category BC)

Primary 5C: Kuan Weng Kei (+48Kg first runner-up in Women’s Category D)

Junior 1D: Un Chi Chon (-50Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category BC)

Junior 2C: Tong Chi Son (-60Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category BC)

Junior 1D: Iao Chi Hun (-40Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category BC)

Junior 2D: Wong Man Cheng (-44Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category BC)

Primary 6C: Leong Si Chai (+50Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category D)

Primary 5C: Wong Weng Cheong (-44Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category D)

Primary 6C: Leong Lok In (+48Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category D)

Primary 4D: Lei Ian Cheng (-34Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category E)

Primary 3C: Wu Lok Hei (-42Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category E)

Primary 3D: Wong U Teng (+42Kg second runner-up in Men’s Category E)

Primary 2D: Wong Kun Leng (-22Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category E)

Primary 3B: Lam Chin U (-25Kg second runner-up in Women’s Category E)

Students win championship in the Constitution and Basic Law Promotion Competition2022-04-20

3374 20220422090102 22042102

The 2021 Constitution and Basic Law Promotion Competition was organized by the Education and Youth Development Bureau, the Macau Basic Law Promotion Association, the Macao S.A.R. Legal Affairs Bureau, and the Department of Municipal Affairs. 

 

Over 40 teams of contestants entered for the competition.  Two teams of students from Pui Ching Middle School participated in the event.  Team A (Our Country and Our Law) consisted of Senior 1 students Si Chou Chon, Wong Cheng Hei, Lao Chi Kuan, Ieong Cheok Ieng, and Cheong Wan Hei.  With the highest score, Team A won the championship.  Their instructors were Director Lao Wai Man, Ms. Hoi Mui Teng, and Ms. Ma Ka Lai. 

 

Team B (Legal Pioneers) consisted of Wu Un Cho, Cheng Keng, Leong Cheng Long, Chio Chi Lok, and Ng I Chon.  Our Legal Pioneers won the second place in the competition.  Their instructor was Ms. Ng Wai Lei.

 

Students excel in Macao Youth Table Tennis Singles Competition2022-03-29

3344 20220330092812 22033009

The Macao Youth Table Tennis Singles Competition was held for three days.  Award winners are as follows:

 

Men’s Category:

Second place: Chan Hin In

Sixth place: Cheong Sio Fong

Eighth place: Kuan Io Seng

Ninth place: Tang Ho Fong

Tenth place: Lam Keng Cheng

Twelfth place: Mak Chi Chong

 

Women’s Category:

First place: Kuan Cheok Lam

Second place: Cheong Chi Hun

Third place: Lei Man In

Fourth place: Lei Kuai Wai

Seventh place: Choi Ka Ian

Eighth place: Leong Hoi Cheng

Ninth place: Sou Chi Ieng

Twelfth place: Lao Chi Ieng

Thirteenth place: Choi Ka Iao

Fourteenth place: Tam Man Cheng