Campus Instant Image

PCMS Mail System

Women’s Category C Volleyball Team on winning streak; Men’s Category C Team clinches silver medal2022-04-29

3401 20220430161215 2796251064979860986261045378140950202735097n

Pui Ching Middle School participated in four games in the Inter-School Volleyball Competition, winning one gold, one silver, and one bronze medal.

 

The Pui Ching Women’s Category C Volleyball Team A outplayed Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary School by 2:0, clinching the gold medal.

 

The Pui Ching Men’s Category C Volleyball Team A lost to Colégio Diocesano de São José (5ª) by 1:2, receiving the silver medal.

 

The Pui Ching Men’s Category C Volleyball Team B played Instituto Salesiano and won the bronze medal by 2:0. 

 

The Pui Ching Women’s Category B Volleyball Team B was outplayed by Sacred Heart Canossian College by 1:2.

Men’s Category B Team clinches championship for third consecutive year in Inter-School Volleyball Competition2022-04-26

3398 20220428101653 22042809

The Pui Ching Men’s Category B Volleyball Team played Colégio Diocesano de São José (5ª) in the Inter-School Volleyball Competition.  Our volleyball team won the championship by 25:20 and 25:18, making this the third consecutive year that the Men’s Category B Team won the championship.

Pui Ching student ranks No. 9 in 2021 International Brain Bee2022-04-25

3393 20220426090632 22042607

Senior 3 student Lao Sap Tou represented Macao in the 2021 International Brain Bee and competed with 43 contestants from 31 countries and regions around the world.  After four days of competition, Mr. Lao won the ninth place in the individual competition, the best result for Macao since 2013.  In addition, Mr. Lao also won the Best Team Award together with representatives from the U.K., Canada, and Brazil. 

 

The International Brain Bee is a neuroscience competition for high school students.  Students in grades 9-12 are eligible to compete in the annual event. The International Brain Bee was founded in 1998 by Dr. Norbert Myslinski.  It has now grown to more than 150 chapters in more than 30 countries and six continents.  Every participating country or region selects one student as its representative in the event.  The competition aims to pique student interest in brain research and inspire students to engage in careers in such fields as biology, medical science, and psychology. 

Students win championship in the Constitution and Basic Law Promotion Competition2022-04-20

3374 20220422090102 22042102

The 2021 Constitution and Basic Law Promotion Competition was organized by the Education and Youth Development Bureau, the Macau Basic Law Promotion Association, the Macao S.A.R. Legal Affairs Bureau, and the Department of Municipal Affairs. 

 

Over 40 teams of contestants entered for the competition.  Two teams of students from Pui Ching Middle School participated in the event.  Team A (Our Country and Our Law) consisted of Senior 1 students Si Chou Chon, Wong Cheng Hei, Lao Chi Kuan, Ieong Cheok Ieng, and Cheong Wan Hei.  With the highest score, Team A won the championship.  Their instructors were Director Lao Wai Man, Ms. Hoi Mui Teng, and Ms. Ma Ka Lai. 

 

Team B (Legal Pioneers) consisted of Wu Un Cho, Cheng Keng, Leong Cheng Long, Chio Chi Lok, and Ng I Chon.  Our Legal Pioneers won the second place in the competition.  Their instructor was Ms. Ng Wai Lei.

 

Students win five championships in Inter-School Table Tennis Singles Competition2022-03-20

3327 20220316091131 22031605

 

The Men’s and Women’s Category A and Category B finals for the 45th Inter-School Table Tennis Singles Competition were held on March 15th.  Pui Ching students won one championship, one second place, and three third places.    Award-winners are as follows:

 

Men’s Category A:

Second place: Mak Tin Ian

Third place: Wong Iek Kan

Fourth place: Cheong Chon Hin

Fifth place: Lei Tak In

 

Men’s Category B:

Third place: Ieong Man Cheng

Sixth place: Fok Chin Chong

 

Women’s Category B:

First place: Lei Kuai Wai

Third place: Chan Si Cheng

 

The finals for the Men’s and Women’s Category C, D, and E competitions were held on the 20th.  Our students won four championships, six second places, four third places, and two fourth places.  Award-winners are as follows:

 

Men’s Category C:

Second place: Chan Hin In

Fourth place: Cheong Sio Fong

 

 

Women’s Category C:

Championship: Lei Man In

Second place: Cheong Chi Hun

Third place: Tam Man Cheng

 

Men’s Category D:

Second place: Kuan Io Seng

Third place: Lam Chi Ieong

 

Women’s Category D:

Championship: Lao Chi Ieng

Second place: Kou Pui Ka

Third place: Leong Hoi Cheng

Fourth place: Choi Ka Ian

 

Men’s Category E:

Championship: Wan Teng Hou

Second place: Mak Chi Chon

Sixth place: Leong Cheok Nok

 

Women’s Category E:

Championship: Lo Hoi I

Second place: Cheong Chan Hei

Third place: Leong Lok Ian