Campus Instant Image

PCMS Mail System

Men’s and Women’s Volleyball Team clinch championships, completing 14-year winning streak2022-06-05

3480 20220606090937 22060605

The 45th Inter-School Volleyball Competition was held this afternoon at the Macao Polytechnic University.  In the Women’s Category A Finals, Pui Ching Middle School outplayed Santa Rosa de Lima English Secondary School by 3:0, completing its 14-year winning streak.  In the Men’s Category A Finals, Pui Ching Middle School played Instituto Salesiano and also won the championship by 3:0.

 

Footage of the games:

https://www.facebook.com/tdmchinesenews/videos/739226990756817

Student clinches championship in Macao Secondary School Student Great Bay Area Writing Competition2022-06-01

3475 20220602091926 22060210

Pui Ching students participated in the 3rd Macao Secondary School Student Great Bay Area Writing Competition and achieved great results.  Senior 4B student Fong Hoi Io won the championship in the Senior High Category and was invited to share her thoughts on writing in the awards ceremony.  Other award winners from Pui Ching are as follows:

 

Champion (Senior High Category):

Fong Hoi Io (S4B) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

 

First Runner-Up (Senior High Category):

Lao Chi Kuan (S4C) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

 

Merit Award Winners (Senior High Category):

Sou Chon Hei (S5B) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

Ho Ka Man (S5C) (Instructor: Fong Sao Kun)

I Tang Ka Toi Chi (S4C) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

 

Best Style Award Winner (Senior High Category):

Che Un San (S4D) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

 

Best Theme Award Winners (Senior High Category):

Fong Ka Seong (S4B) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

Wong Si Wa (S4C) (Instructor: Chan Chi Meng)

 

Merit Award Winners (Junior High Category):

Lam Ioi Ioi (S3D) (Instructor: Cheong Kei)

Lao Chin Ut (S3E) (Instructor: U Sio Kuan)

 

Best Style Award Winners(Junior High Category):

Lam Sam Ut (S3D) (Instructor: Cheong Kei)

Chan Lin Cheng (S1E) (Instructor: Choi Kuai Chi)

 

Best Theme Award Winner (Junior High Category):

Luk Hei Lam (S3C) (Instructor: Un Cheng Fan)

 

Most Creative Essay Award Winner (Junior High Category):

Lou Weng Ian (S2F) (Instructor: Choi Kuai Chi)

Students come through with flying colors in Macao Inter-School Fencing Competition 2022-05-31

3474 20220602091338 22060201

The 11th Macao Inter-School Fencing Competition was held on May 28 and 29.  A total of 45 schools and 415 athletes in Macao entered for the competition.  198 student athletes from Pui Ching participated in Category A to E of the event.  Principal Kou, coaches and parents cheered for the young athletes and they won a total of 1 group grand championship, 7 grand championships within various categories, and 43 individual awards, breaking the record from the previous year.  This is also the fifth consecutive year the athletes received the group grand championship.  Congratulations to all award winners for their outstanding achievements!

Student wins Gold Award in U.K. Chemistry Olympiad2022-05-26

3466 20220527090922 22052707

Pui Ching students came through with flying colors in the 2022 U.K. Chemistry Olympiad:

 

Gold Award:

Chan Chon Hong (Senior 2)

 

Silver Award:

Lei I Lam (Senior 2)

Leong Cheng Long (Senior 1)

Chu Wai In (Senior 1)

 

Bronze Award:

Fong Iao Nam (Senior 1)

 

Principal Dr. Kou Kam Fai and alumnus Dr. Kam Wai Tak presented the award-winning students with award certificates.  Dr. Kam also presented our students with book coupons.  Many thanks to Dr. Kam and congratulations to our outstanding award winners!

Students win championships in 3rd Hong Kong Calligraphy Competition 2022-05-24

3464 20220525092554 22052506

The 2022 3rd Hong Kong Calligraphy Competition aims to raise youths’ interest and knowledge in calligraphy.  Pui Ching students actively participated in the event and won many awards.  Pui Ching Middle School was conferred the Outstanding Training Institution Award

 

Champion in the Secondary School Brush Pen Category: Wong Mei Kam (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Second Runner-Up in the Secondary School Brush Pen Category: Ho Tin Lon (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Silver Award Winners in the Secondary School Brush Pen Category: Leong Hio Tek, Sek Ut Ieng (Instructor: O Chi Wa), Cheong Ou Lam (Instructor: Leong Weng I)

 

First Runner-Up in the Secondary School Spring Couplets Category: Wong Mei Kam (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Second Runner-Up in the Secondary School Spring Couplets Category: Chao Chi Ieng (Instructor: Ng Ka Meng)

 

Silver Award Winner in the Secondary School Spring Couplets Category: Ho Tin Lon (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Bronze Award Winner in the Secondary School Spring Couplets Category: Cheong Ou Lam (Instructor: Leong Weng I)

 

Merit Award Winner in the Secondary School Spring Couplets Category: Sek Ut Ieng (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Champion in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Leong Hio Tek (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

First Runner-Up in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Choi Chi Hang (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Second Runner-Up in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Chan Ho Wai (Instructor: O Chi Wa)

 

Gold Award Winners in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Wong Mei Kam (Instructor O Chi Wa), Kuok Sam Suet (Instructor: Un Cheng Fan), Lai Cheok Io (Instructor: Iong Ka Chon)

 

Silver Award Winners in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Luk Hei Lam, Chan Him Weng (Instructor: Un Cheng Fan), Cheng Seng Hei (Instructor: Che Man Kei), Hoi Hei Lok (Instructor: O Chi Wa), Chio Hong Io (Instructor: Choi Kuai Chi), Cheong Ou Lam (Instructor: Leong Weng I), Lam Ioi Ioi (Instructor: Cheong Kei)

 

Bronze Award Winners in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category: Chao Chi Ieng, Lei I Kei, Ng Sam Ut, Lei Ut, Lam Hong Cheng, Pun Hei U (Instructor: Ng Ka Meng), Lou Wai, Chan Ka Weng (Instructor: Un Cheng Fan), Fong Chi Him (Instructor: Che Man Kei), Sek Ut Ieng, Sam Chi Leng, Lio Ian Iek, Lou Ka Nam, Tou Chon Wai (Instructor: O Chi Wa), Si Kai I, Chang Wai Pan, Ho Pak Ngai (Instructor: Leong Weng I), Cheong Sin In, Wong Hoi Tong, Cheng Kuan Pok, Lai Pak Cheng (Instructor: Cheong Kei)

 

Merit Award Winners in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen Chinese Category:Loi Chon Teng (Instructor: Ng Ka Meng), Pun Hoi Cheng, Cheong Chi Ngai, Leong Ka Chai, Chan In Meng, Mak Ka Hou, Wong Tek Sang, Wong Hin Seong (Instructor: O Chi Wa), Un Kin Hang (Instructor: Choi Kuai Chi), Ng Ian Ian, Hou Tin U, Leong Hou Cheng, Cheng Ut, Un Si Wai (Instructor: Cheong Kei)

 

Merit Award Winners in the Secondary School Hard-Tipped Pen English Category: Un Si Wai (Instructor: Cheong Kei)